MUCILIN is organic concentrated mucilage composed of polysaccharides acid-soluble fibers. Its water retention capacity is high. Its gelling properties are useful in formulation for emulsion stability acting as thickener agent.
Skin care: emollient, hydrating, soothing and tensor agent
Hair care: brightness, softness, hold and volume
Rheology: emulsion stabilization, thickener agent
Mature skin care, dry skin, fragile and sensitive skin (cream, serum, milk, lotion)
Shampoo and hair care
Recommended doses: 5 to 40 %
Green label (ECOCERT, COSMOS)